NBA Standings

2026-27 regular season · Eastern and Western Conference playoff and play-in race

Last updated Oct 29, 2026

Eastern Conference

Eastern Conference standings 2026-27
W-LGB
1Celtics3-1.750—+8.0
2Pistons3-1.750—+6.0
376ers3-1.750—+3.0
4Hornets3-1.750—-7.0
5Raptors2-1.6670.5+10.0
6Cavaliers2-1.6670.5-0.7
7Hawks2-2.5001.0+9.2
8Pacers2-2.5001.0+1.5
9Wizards2-2.5001.0-0.2
10Magic1-2.3331.5-6.6
11Knicks1-3.2502.0-1.3
12Bucks1-3.2502.0-5.5
13Bulls1-3.2502.0-18.7
14Nets0-4.0003.0-9.7
15Heat0-4.0003.0-12.8

Western Conference

Western Conference standings 2026-27
W-LGB
1Thunder4-01.000—+10.5
2Rockets4-01.000—+9.8
3Grizzlies4-01.000—+9.8
4Trail Blazers3-01.0000.5+18.6
5Timberwolves3-1.7501.0+17.0
6Lakers3-1.7501.0+8.0
7Spurs2-2.5002.0+6.7
8Mavericks2-2.5002.0-3.5
9Clippers1-2.3332.5+3.3
10Nuggets1-2.3332.5-8.7
11Suns1-2.3332.5-14.4
12Warriors1-3.2503.0-3.5
13Jazz1-3.2503.0-8.2
14Pelicans0-3.0003.5-3.3
15Kings0-4.0004.0-17.7

Seeds 1–6 make the playoffs · 7–10 go to the play-in · ORtg/DRtg/Net are points per 100 possessions.

About the 2026-27 NBA standings

How do the NBA playoffs work? The top six teams in the Eastern and Western Conference earn a playoff spot. Seeds 7 through 10 meet in the play-in tournament for the final two places in each conference.

What do the team stats mean? Games back (GB) shows how far a team trails the conference leader. Offensive, defensive and net rating measure points scored and allowed per 100 possessions.

How often are standings updated? EliteGM updates NBA standings, records, home/away splits, last 10 and streaks from official game results throughout the season.